2019 |
Margaret Aven Award
for the highest number of acceptances
Sheila Haycox ARPS MPAGB EFIAP | Exmouth Photo Group |
Image Awards
Overall Awards For Individual Images
Millennium Trophy | Nick Green Plymouth Camera Club | "Its A Hard Life" | Print, Open Colour Print Class |
Digital Section
Open Digital Class Awards
Gold | Tim Downton ARPS DPAGB Dorchester Camera Club | "The Heat Is On" |
Silver | Meyrick Griffith-Jones Wincanton Camera Club | "Storm Diane Lyme Regis" |
Bronze | Wendy Allard CPAGB FRPS EFIAP Camborne & Redruth Camera Club | "Why" |
Selector's Award | Gillian Birbeck ARPS Taunton Camera Club | "Bright Eye" |
Selector's Award | Stephen Carter Wadebridge & District Camera Club | "Empty Seats And Hat" |
Selector's Award | Bob Morgan LRPS Camborne & Redruth Camera Club | "On Line Dating" |
Selector's Award | George Reekie ABPE DPAGB F8 Image Group | "They're Behind You!" |
Selector's Award | Duncan Armour DPAGB Taunton Camera Club | "The Crossing" |
Selector's Award | Michael Hawkridge ARPS AFIAP Sidmouth Photographic Club | "Time To Stop Texting" |
Highly Commended | Ian Bateman FRPS MPAGB AFIAP Exmouth Photo Group | "Cleaning The Pots" |
Highly Commended | Heather Bodle Launceston Camera Club | "Veil Of Water" |
Highly Commended | Susan Buckland DPAGB Dorchester Camera Club | "Smash And Roll" |
Highly Commended | Alan Denison Frome Wessex Camera Club | "Flour Power!" |
Highly Commended | Alan Denison Frome Wessex Camera Club | "Together" |
Highly Commended | Alan Grant DPAGB AFIAP BPE4* F8 Image Group | "Tight Turn" |
Highly Commended | Steve Hatch CPAGB BPE2* Bideford Camera Club | "Beach Fun" |
Highly Commended | Mike Martin Bristol Photographic Society | "Stuff Of Dreams Or Nightmares" |
Highly Commended | Jen Rogers Barnstaple Camera Club | "Turning A Corner" |
Highly Commended | Steve Taylor ARPS Bristol Photographic Society | "Racing The Tide" |
Highly Commended | Barry Thompson LRPS CPAGB BPE3* Penwith Photographic Group | "The Lowry Family" |
Highly Commended | John Wade Wadebridge & District Camera Club | "Camel Estuary Force" |
Nature Digital Class Awards
Gold | Brian Braybrooke Lincombe Barn Camera Club | "Blue Spotted Sting Ray" |
Silver | Steve Hatch CPAGB BPE2* Bideford Camera Club | "Male Cuckoo Coming In To Land" |
Bronze | Peter Norwood MPAGB Plymouth Camera Club | "Demoiselle Wing Flick Display" |
Best Wildlife | Adrian Langdon ARPS DPAGB Wadebridge & District Camera Club | "Grasshopper Warbler" |
Selector's Award | Duncan Armour DPAGB Taunton Camera Club | "Wrestling Cheetah Cubs" |
Selector's Award | Bill Hall ABPE DPAGB AFIAP Truro Camera Club | "Mesh Web Spider Amourobis Similis" |
Selector's Award | Sandie Cox ARPS DPAGB North West Bristol Camera Club | "Leopard Resting" |
Selector's Award | Martin Davenport Dorchester Camera Club | "Bearded Reedling" |
Selector's Award | Roy Jacobson CPAGB Portishead Camera Club | "Dalmation Pelican" |
Selector's Award | Yealand Kalfayan North West Bristol Camera Club | "Dark Green Fritillary On Dung" |
Highly Commended | Mary Cantrille MPAGB FRPS EFIAP Dorchester Camera Club | "Green Hermit Hummingbird" |
Highly Commended | Mary Cantrille MPAGB FRPS EFIAP Dorchester Camera Club | "Hyena Suckling Cubs" |
Highly Commended | Paul Carter LRPS CPAGB BPE3* Wellington & District Camera Club | "Mountain Hare Pauses" |
Highly Commended | Rachel Carter BPE2* CPAGB Wellington & District Camera Club | "Jaguar Heading For The River" |
Highly Commended | Mike Martin Bristol Photographic Society | "Lesser Whistling Teal" |
Highly Commended | Petrer Mccloskey FRPS APAGB Bristol Photographic Society | "Gentoo With Chicks" |
Highly Commended | Peter Norwood MPAGB Plymouth Camera Club | "Male Southern Hawkers" |
Highly Commended | Pam Sherren EFIAP/p DPAGB BPE5* Torbay Photographic Society | "Lionfish" |
Highly Commended | Ralph Snook ARPS EFIAP/b DPAGB North West Bristol Camera Club | "Cheetah Chase" |
Creative Digital Class Awards
Gold | Wendy Allard CPAGB FRPS EFIAP Camborne & Redruth Camera Club | "Lost Friendship" |
Silver | Barry Mead FRPS MPAGB EFIAP/d2 Bristol Photographic Society | "Hickory Dickory" |
Bronze | Barry Mead FRPS MPAGB EFIAP/d2 Bristol Photographic Society | "Dragon Lady" |
Selector's Award | Karin Saunders Falmouth Camera Club | "Storm In A Teacup" |
Selector's Award | Angela Thompson CPAGB BPE3* Penwith Photographic Group | "Dark Water Nymph" |
Selector's Award | Jane Kearney CPAGB F8 Image Group | "Forever Blowing Bubbles" |
Selector's Award | Jane Lee CPAGB EFIAP BPE1* Dorchester Camera Club | "Bison Selfie" |
Selector's Award | Sheila Haycox ARPS MPAGB EFIAP Exmouth Photo Group | "Hayford" |
Selector's Award | Helen Jones CPAGB ARPS Dorchester Camera Club | "Best Friends" |
Highly Commended | Wendy Allard CPAGB FRPS EFIAP Camborne & Redruth Camera Club | "Out Of The Shadows" |
Highly Commended | Bob Bishop BPE4* EFIAP/g Backwell Camera Club | "Lady Of The Lake" |
Highly Commended | Stephen Jones LRPS CPAGB Dorchester Camera Club | "The Dark Lord" |
Highly Commended | Samantha Pitt Punctum Photographic | "Lets Go Fly A Kite" |
Highly Commended | Barry Thompson LRPS CPAGB BPE3* Penwith Photographic Group | "Blade Runner" |
Photo Travel Digital Class Awards
Gold | Martin Lovell LRPS Exeter Camera Club | "Street Porter Nepal" |
Silver | Sandie Cox ARPS DPAGB North West Bristol Camera Club | "Swimming Cattle To Work, Namibia" |
Bronze | Richie Johns Plymouth Camera Club | "Vestrahorn, Iceland" |
Selector's Award | Bill Hall ABPE DPAGB AFIAP Truro Camera Club | "Cuban With Big Cockerel" |
Selector's Award | Jen Rogers Barnstaple Camera Club | "Sunrise, Mount Bromo" |
Selector's Award | Rachel Domleo Lincombe Barn Camera Club | "Andalusian Farm" |
Selector's Award | Patricia Millett Penwith Photographic Group | "Train Has Gone Hanoi Train Street" |
Selector's Award | Derek Philpott Dorchester Camera Club | "Pre Temple Wash" |
Selector's Award | Steve Reynolds ARPS EFIAP/g EPSA Torbay Photographic Society | "Fire Ritual" |
Highly Commended | Sandra Barrett ARPS Exeter Camera Club | "Pushkar Camel Herdsman" |
Highly Commended | Martin Lovell LRPS Exeter Camera Club | "Towards Annapurna Massif" |
Highly Commended | Petrer Mccloskey FRPS APAGB Bristol Photographic Society | "Dawn Fishermen Li River2207B" |
Highly Commended | Derek Philpott Dorchester Camera Club | "Strolling Players" |
Highly Commended | Penny Piddock DPAGB EFIAP Dorchester Camera Club | "Smoking Kills" |
Highly Commended | George Reekie ABPE DPAGB F8 Image Group | "Hemispheric" |
Highly Commended | George Reekie ABPE DPAGB F8 Image Group | "The Traveller In The Other Train" |
Highly Commended | Jane Tearle LRPS Dorchester Camera Club | "Teacher And Pupils Burma" |
Highly Commended | Susan Winkworth CPAGB LRPS Kingswood Photographic Society | "Pushkar Camel Fair" |
Print Section
Open Colour Print Class Awards
Silver | Martin Horton Nonpareil | "Simply Red" |
Bronze | Geoffrey Mallin Hanham Photographic Society | "The Lookout" |
Selector's Award | Michael Longhurst ARPS Plymouth Camera Club | "Storm Force, Tinside Lido" |
Selector's Award | Mike Pettett AFIAP Launceston Camera Club | "Amelie" |
Selector's Award | Geoffrey Mallin Hanham Photographic Society | "The RAF, 100 Years" |
Selector's Award | Mike Martin Bristol Photographic Society | "Mirror Mirror" |
Selector's Award | Janet Downes DPAGB EFIAP Liskeard & District Camera Club | "Billy The Kid" |
Selector's Award | Pam Sherren EFIAP/p DPAGB BPE5* Torbay Photographic Society | "Alta Parish Church" |
Highly Commended | Nick Bodle Launceston Camera Club | "Misty Morning Grasmere" |
Highly Commended | Lisa Bukalders CPAGB LRPS AFIAP Dorchester Camera Club | "Shaman Ritual Trance Dance" |
Highly Commended | Tim Downton ARPS DPAGB Dorchester Camera Club | "Afternoon Walk" |
Highly Commended | John Evans-Jones ARPS Wadebridge & District Camera Club | "Bodmin Parkway In Bloom" |
Highly Commended | Adrian Langdon ARPS DPAGB Wadebridge & District Camera Club | "Cornish Surfer" |
Highly Commended | Jane Lee CPAGB EFIAP BPE1* Dorchester Camera Club | "Rosamol Sand Patterns" |
Highly Commended | Steve Lord Dorchester Camera Club | "Waitng For The Surf" |
Highly Commended | S.B. Paul Mccullagh ARPS AFIAP Wadebridge & District Camera Club | "Moment Of Solitude" |
Highly Commended | Julie Mcgowan CPAGB Paignton Photographic Club | "Rosie" |
Highly Commended | Barry Mead FRPS MPAGB EFIAP/d2 Bristol Photographic Society | "Bad Day" |
Highly Commended | Barry Thompson LRPS CPAGB BPE3* Penwith Photographic Group | "Anticipation" |
Highly Commended | Peter Tulloch ARPS DPAGB EFIAP Tavistock Camera Club | "Eye On London" |
Open Monochrome Print Class Awards
Gold | Michael Hawkridge ARPS AFIAP Sidmouth Photographic Club | "Just Waiting" |
Silver | Nick Green Plymouth Camera Club | "A Chance Of Rain" |
Bronze | Nick Green Plymouth Camera Club | "The Path To Glory" |
Selector's Award | Sue Mortimer AFIAP Minehead & District Camera Club | "The Old Pier" |
Selector's Award | Colin Winstanley Newton Abbot Photographic Club | "Waiting At Your Convenience" |
Selector's Award | Brian Eastmond Colyford & District Photographic Club | "Snow Man" |
Selector's Award | Stephen Jones LRPS CPAGB Dorchester Camera Club | "Seawatching" |
Selector's Award | Sheila Haycox ARPS MPAGB EFIAP Exmouth Photo Group | "Gated" |
Selector's Award | Martin Horton Nonpareil | "Tethered" |
Highly Commended | Bill Aven LRPS DPAGB APAGB Frome Wessex Camera Club | "Eiffel Tower" |
Highly Commended | Sandie Cox ARPS DPAGB North West Bristol Camera Club | "Elephant Approaching" |
Highly Commended | Bill Hall ABPE DPAGB AFIAP Truro Camera Club | "The Tempest" |
Highly Commended | Stephen Jones LRPS CPAGB Dorchester Camera Club | "The Engine Driver" |
Highly Commended | James Kelly Dorchester Camera Club | "Midst Of Time" |
Highly Commended | Doug King Bath Photographic Society | "Arcs And Arches" |
Highly Commended | Stephen Lee DPAGB AFIAP BPE1* Dorchester Camera Club | "Lofoten Bridges" |
Highly Commended | Christopher Marsham Newton Abbot Photographic Club | "British Museum" |
Highly Commended | Joanne Searle ARPS AFIAP AWPF Kingswood Photographic Society | "You Are Being Watched" |
Highly Commended | Colin Winstanley Newton Abbot Photographic Club | "Aimee" |
Nature Print Class Awards
Gold | Pamela Lane ARPS DPAGB EFIAP Nonpareil | "Cheetah With Young Cubs, Mara" |
Silver | Doug King Bath Photographic Society | "Sea Lion Pup Greets Mother" |
Bronze | Christopher Marsham Newton Abbot Photographic Club | "Emperor Penguin Creche" |
Best Wildlife | Tim Downton ARPS DPAGB Dorchester Camera Club | "The Last Look" |
Selector's Award | Deborah Armour DPAGB Taunton Camera Club | "Nyala Mother And Calf" |
Selector's Award | Duncan Armour DPAGB Taunton Camera Club | "Breaking The Surface (Mobula Ray)" |
Selector's Award | Rachel Carter BPE2* CPAGB Wellington & District Camera Club | "Arctic Fox In Moult" |
Selector's Award | Sandie Cox ARPS DPAGB North West Bristol Camera Club | "Cheetah Portrait" |
Selector's Award | Paul Carter LRPS CPAGB BPE3* Wellington & District Camera Club | "Cheetah Pair" |
Selector's Award | Christopher Marsham Newton Abbot Photographic Club | "Inquisitive Black Browed Albatorss" |
Highly Commended | George Collett DPAGB CPAGB Thornbury Camera Club | "Little Bittern Ready To Pounce" |
Highly Commended | Margaret Hocking ARPS Truro Camera Club | "Black-Backed Jackal Drinking" |
Highly Commended | Jane Lee CPAGB EFIAP BPE1* Dorchester Camera Club | "Bald Eagle In A Snowstorm" |
Highly Commended | Ron Patterson LRPS Barnstaple Camera Club | "Fox At Water Hole" |
Highly Commended | Anne Whiteley LRPS Exeter Camera Club | "Banded Demoiselle At Sunrise" |
* Powered by PhotoExhib Results *